Privacy policy

How we use your information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers, employees and independent contractors that work for us

This privacy policy sets out how Appco Group Canada uses and protects any information that you give to us and what to expect when Appco Group Canada collects personal information.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only process data in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy notice applies to the information we collect about:

  1. Visitors to our website
  2. Customers that purchase our products and services
  3. People who contact us
  4. Employees or independent contractors


Visitors to our website

When you visit www.appcogroup.ca, tracking technologies may automatically record information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally.
We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and help us to tailor the site to enhance the experience for future visitors.
We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.

We use Google Analytics to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

People who purchase our products and services
We believe that your personal information is important to you so we will not pass it on to others without your consent. [We will only share your information as detailed below and within the Cobra Group of Companies, all of whom follow practices as protective as those outlined in this privacy policy.]

When we collect the personal information from people that purchase products and services on offer from us, we may disclose them to any of our employees, officers, agents, third party suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the service or product purchased.

We or another group company within the Cobra Group of Companies may occasionally contact selected customers with other offers of products or services that may be of interest. You can request that we cease to do that at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email and address stated in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

We will only ever pass your information to other selected companies outside the group if you have given your specific consent.

We will not sell or pass on personal details on to any other third party unless we have permission to do so or are required by law.

When you contact us
When a person contacts us in relation to a product or service or to make a complaint we capture the details of the person making contact and the nature of the contact. Complaints normally contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the enquiry or complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.

If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

Storing your information
We may store your information outside of Canada. If we do this, we will make sure that it happens with the relevant legal protection and safeguards in place and with standards that either meet or exceed PIPEDA. Any data transfer will always be fully encrypted.

Controlling your personal information
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, group companies, third party suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also share personal information, for example, when we investigate a complaint, we may need to share personal information with a third party, for example, where we are providing services on behalf of a client. In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law. We will not sell or pass on personal details on to any other third party unless we have permission to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. With certain limited exceptions as provided in the PIPEDA you have a right to access your personal information held by Appco Group Canada. You can contact us as detailed below.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email and address as detailed below.

If you have any concerns regarding Appco Group Canada’s compliance with the 10 principles of the PIPEDA you may address those concerns directly to us at the address provided below. Complaints concerning Appco Group Canada’s compliance with PIPEDA are taken seriously and all complaints are investigated.

Who to contact and how to contact us
Should you wish to contact us about the use of your personal information please write or email to:

Appco Group Canada
263 Adelaide Street West,
Suite 101Toronto,
ONM5H 1Y2

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Last update 17th November 2016